Wisconsin Winter Games athlete schedule, medal count

MORE: Overall medal count from TODAY'S TMJ4 | WTMJ Winter Games section

Below is the schedule of Wisconsin athletes and when they'll compete. (Times and broadcast subject to change.)

Bold - Medal event

WISCONSIN MEDAL COUNT:
- 1 gold (either 5 teammates from Team USA women's hockey or 5 teammates from Team Canada women's hockey, to be determined Wednesday night)
- 1 silver (either 5 teammates from Team USA women's hockey or 5 teammates from Team Canada women's hockey, to be determined Wednesday night)
- 0 bronze

Mon. Feb. 19
- 9:10 p.m. on NBCSN: Men's hockey playoff qualification, USA (Jon Blum, former Milwaukee Admiral, Bobby Butler, current Admiral, and Ryan Zapolski, former Admiral) vs. Slovakia (Peter Olvecky, former Admiral)
- 11:05 p.m. (4 a.m. Monday on NBCSN): Women's curling, USA (Becca Hamilton and Nina Roth, from McFarland, Wis.) vs. Korea

Tue. Feb. 20
- 2:45 a.m. (8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. on NBCSN, 2 p.m. on TODAY'S TMJ4): Men's nordic combined - large hill ski jump (Ben Loomis, from Eau Claire)
- 5:05 a.m. (4 p.m. on CNBC): Men's curling, USA (Matt Hamilton, from McFarland, Wis., and John Shuster, from Superior, Wis.) vs. Switzerland
- 6:10 a.m. on NBCSN or USA Network: Men's hockey playoff qualification, Finland (Jani Lajunen, former Admiral) vs. Korea (Bryan Young, former Admiral)
- 6:10 a.m. on NBCSN or USA Network: Men's hockey playoff qualification, Switzerland (Simon Moser, former Admiral) vs. Germany
- 6:45 a.m. (8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. on NBCSN, 2 p.m. on TODAY'S TMJ4): Men's nordic combined - large hill cross country (Ben Loomis, from Eau Claire)
- 9:10 p.m. on CNBC: Men's hockey quarterfinal, USA/SVK winner vs. Czech Republic with Martin Erat, former Milwaukee Admiral)
- 11:05 p.m. (4 a.m. on NBCSN): Men's curling, USA (Matt Hamilton, from McFarland, Wis., and John Shuster, from Superior, Wis.) vs. Great Britain

Wed. Feb. 21
- 5 a.m. (9:45 a.m. on NBCSN, 2 p.m. on TODAY'S TMJ4): Speed skating, men's team pursuit semifinals and finals (Brian Hansen and Emery Lehman, both attended Marquette)
- 5:05 a.m. (4 p.m. Monday on CNBC): Women's curling, USA (Becca Hamilton and Nina Roth, from McFarland, Wis.) vs. Sweden
- 6:10 a.m. on NBCSN: Men's hockey quarterfinal, Canada (Stefan Elliot, former Admiral, Rene Bourque and Cody Goloubef, former Badgers) vs. FIN/KOR winner
- 6:10 a.m. on USA Network: Men's hockey quarterfinal, Sweden (Magnus Hellberg and Viktor Stalberg, former Admirals) vs. GER/SUI winner
- 6:05 p.m. (2:15 a.m. or 9:45 a.m. Thursday on NBCSN): Men's curling - tiebreakers (could involve USA with Matt Hamilton, from McFarland, Wis., and John Shuster, from Superior, Wis.)
- 6:05 p.m. (2:15 a.m. or 9:45 a.m. Thursday on NBCSN): Women's curling - tiebreakers (could involve USA with Becca Hamilton and Nina Roth, from McFarland, Wis.)
- 9:10 p.m. on NBCSN: Women's hockey gold medal game
  - USA (with Meghan Duggan, former UW Badger; Brianna Decker, from Dousman & former UW Badger; Amanda Kessel, from Madison; Hilary Knight, former UW Badger; Alex Rigsby, from Delafield, former UW Badger) vs. Canada (with Emily Clark, UW Badger; Ann-Renee Desbiens, former UW Badger; Meaghan Mikkelson, former UW Badger; Sarah Nurse, former UW Badger; Blayre Turnbull, former UW Badger)

Thu. Feb. 22
- 12:15 a.m. (1 a.m. and 4:20 a.m. Wednesday on NBCSN, 2 p.m. Wednesday on TODAY'S TMJ4): Men's nordic combined - large hill team ski jump (Ben Loomis, from Eau Claire)
- 4:20 a.m. Wednesday on NBCSN (2 p.m. Wednesday on TODAY'S TMJ4): Men's nordic combined - large hill team cross country relay race (Ben Loomis, from Eau Claire)
- 5:05 a.m. (12:45 p.m. on NBCSN) or 4 p.m. on CNBC): Men's curling - semifinals (could involve USA with Matt Hamilton, from McFarland, Wis., and John Shuster, from Superior, Wis.)

Fri. Feb. 23
- 12:35 a.m. (8:30 a.m. on NBCSN)): Men's curling - bronze medal match (could involve USA with Matt Hamilton, from McFarland, Wis., and John Shuster, from Superior, Wis.)
- 1:40 a.m. on NBCSN: Men's hockey semifinal (teams TBD - 9 teams with Wisconsin ties)
- 4 a.m. on NBCSN (7 p.m. on TODAY'S TMJ4): Speed skating, men's 1,000 meters (Shani Davis, trained in Milwaukee; Mitch Whitmore, from Waukesha)
- 5:05 a.m. (11:30 a.m. on NBCSN or 4 p.m. on CNBC): Women's curling - semifinals (could involve USA with Becca Hamilton and Nina Roth, from McFarland, Wis.)
- 6:10 a.m. on NBCSN: Men's hockey semifinal (teams TBD - 9 teams with Wisconsin ties)

Sat. Feb. 24
- 12:35 a.m. (2 a.m. on NBCSN): Men's curling - gold medal match (could involve USA with Matt Hamilton, from McFarland, Wis., and John Shuster, from Superior, Wis.)
- 5:05 a.m. (10 a.m. on NBCSN): Women's curling - bronze medal match (could involve USA with Becca Hamilton and Nina Roth, from McFarland, Wis.)
- 5:45 a.m. (8:30 a.m. on NBCSN, 2 p.m. on TODAY'S TMJ4): Speed skating, men's mass start semifinals and finals (Brian Hansen, attended Marquette)
- 6:10 a.m. on NBCSN: Men's hockey bronze medal game (teams TBD - 9 teams with Wisconsin ties)
- 6:05 p.m. on NBCSN: Women's curling - gold medal match (could involve USA with Becca Hamilton and Nina Roth, from McFarland, Wis.)
- 10:10 p.m. on NBCSN: Men's hockey gold medal game (teams TBD - 9 teams with Wisconsin ties)

Print this article Back to Top